Should a business owner get a pay check or take money out of the business account for personal use?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 197 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Banking
Flag as objectionable
Is it legal for the owner of a business to take funds out of the business account to pay personal household expenses or should the owner get a pay check like the employees do?
Answers (3)Keith Samuel Hasson
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends. You should consult with an attorney to discuss your goals and objectives, as well as how the business is set up, to determine what approach is best.
Lev Konstantyn Martyniuk
This attorney is licensed in Indiana and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. It's not illegal. But it will support an allegation later on by a creditor of the company that you and the business are one. And that therefore you should be personally responsible for the company's debts. It defeats the purpose of the company.
You should get a paycheck like everyone else, deposit it into your personal bank account, and write personal checks to cover personal debts. Don't mix corporate with personal. It's like mixing wine and beer. Nothing but a mess later on. Disclaimer. I am not your lawyer. The information provided is merely for educational use. Contact a lawyer in your state. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The business form you have will drive the answer.
You might find my Legal Guide "Small Business Start" helpful. http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/small-business-start I have used this kind of advice for numerous successful clients and I truly hope some of these ideas are helpful to you as well. Good luck to you. Good luck to your business.God bless. I am in Chicago and do not practice in your state. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in your state in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |