Should a 14 year old boy be charged with a felony for war games on private property using replica airsoft guns?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Saint Paul, MN

Should a 14 year old boy be charged with a felony for playing war games on private property using replica guns in the airsoft category?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas C Gallagher

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Presumably you think not. Whether it is right or wrong, the best approach to defending a juvenile delinquency case would begin with looking at the Petition for Adjudication of Delinquency, including the factual allegations and the criminal law charged. From there we look at where the prosecution may lack evidence, and whether any affirmative defenses are avaialble.

    Perhaps the most important thing is to take it seriously, and resolve to fight it with every fiber of your being - starting with the best juvenile defense lawyer you can find.

  2. Jason Y. Chan

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I am not sure what the question is. Is the boy charged with something or are you looking to have some boy charged with a crime?

    Attorney Jason Chan
    77 Franklin Street, FL3
    Boston, MA 02110
    617-556-8220
    website: www.attorneychan.com
    blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
    twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

    Disclaimer: I am not licensed to practiced in the state that you are in. This is for informational purposes only.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,890 answers this week

3,240 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,890 answers this week

3,240 attorneys answering