Shoud I get an attormey for medical malpractice?

I was in car accident 9/2010. They performed two unstable surgeries which had to be re-done and and it caused me much pain and sufferering. I got an infection in there also which had to be surgically removed twice and twelve weeks of IV antibiotiotic. All totalled they cut into me 6 times. All the while sayig the blood work looks good. I think we can get your total hip replacement done. They finally did the total hip replacement 3/21/12. I am in chronic pain now doing my exercises folowing doctor's advice but it still hurts like hell.

Lawrence, MA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Robert A Stolzberg

Robert A Stolzberg

Medical Malpractice Attorney - Boston, MA
Answered

Med mal cases are among the most technical forms of litigation. You need to hire a qualified attorney to help you determine (through an expert opinion of a qualified doctor) whether there was negligence and, if so, what damage it caused. Remember, bad results sometimes occur even if there was no negligence.

Evaluating any legal question requires a detailed knowledge of the specific facts involved. Since a short... more
Thomas J Callahan

Thomas J Callahan

Family Law Attorney - Hanover, MA
Answered

You absolutely need an attorney and need to call right away because of possible statute of limitations issues. Recommend Karon & Dalimonte, 617-367-3311.

David McCormack

David McCormack

Medical Malpractice Attorney - Boston, MA
Answered

Based on the information you provided, it is unclear whether there is a case worth speaking to an attorney about. I would need more details about the surgeries that you initially underwent and which had to be re-done. Infections are a known complication of all surgical procedures and the fact that you developed an infection would not necessarily indicate that you received substandard treatment. You may want to contact an experienced medical malpractice attorney who can speak to you much more in depth concerning the treatment that you've had to date.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Featured Legal Guides

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.