Short of a referral, how can I find a good divorce attorney?

Is there a rating or website I can access?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lori I Barkus

Lori I Barkus Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
The Florida bar does not rate attorneys but you can find out information on how long an attorney has been practicing and whether the attorney has any disciplinary history,
1 0
Gabriel Collazo Bodner

Gabriel Collazo Bodner

Contributor Level 1
There is no right answer, but speaking with your friends and family about lawyers they like is a good place. Even if those lawyers don't practice family law they can probably guide you to someone they respect that does.

This site and others that you can search for can provide you with some feedback about the lawyer, but nothing beats calling a few lawyers who practice family law and speaking with them. You can get a feel for how responsive they will be to your concerns and whether they are bright and articulate.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard