Shoplifting Felony for Green Card holder

Asked 12 months ago - Smyrna, GA

Green card holder for one year and legal resident in US for 6.5 years (4.5 years presence in USA), currently charged with felony shoplifting (little above 500). What can be impact on my immigration status (now or later). What should my criminal defense lawyer need to know to dispose off the case? What should be the course of action? Currently planning to go via diversion program and pretrial intervention. Please advice.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas Richelo

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Instead of posting, you should use the Find A Lawyer feature of this site to get counsel right away. You ought not to be making decisions about how to proceed without legal advice, especially since, as you point out, you have a lot of questions.

  2. Victor Ifeanyi Okeke

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You should consult an immigration lawyer to work with your criminal lawyer to fashion out the best deal in your situation to avoid adverse immigration consequences.

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,215 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,215 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering