Shoplifting Citation shown on criminal background check?

Asked over 1 year ago - Omaha, NE

I received a citation for shoplifting under $200. It was a first offense and I am an adult. No arrest was made and the charges will be dropped pending completion of a class by my court date- as stated by county attorney. Will the citation appear on my criminal background check? Is it appearing now? If so, for how long? Will the charges appear- even if they are dropped?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You are accused of a crime and the crime will be on your record for life. Best to hire a good criminal lawyer to have the charge not filed or get the matter dropped.

    Most lawyers will give you a free consultation if you ask for one.
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,295 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,295 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering