Shoplifted Nordstrom, Ignored Civil Demand Notice, they have since put it on my credit report. Should I pay?

Asked 12 months ago - Danville, CA

Flag

Shoplifted from Nordstrom. Sought treatment with NASP, private therapy, and working 30 day SWAP assigned by court. My criminal defense attorney told me I didn't have to pay the Civil Demand as the merchandise was recovered in perfect, saleable condition, so there was no loss to Nordstrom. I saw on this website, pretty much the same. However, Nordstrom has since had my credit report affected. They now claim I owe them the original demand amount plus interest and refuse to remove it from my credit report unless I pay. They did not sue me in court for the amount, they are simply going by my failure to pay the demand. Should I pay?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 25, 2012 15:36. No you should not pay. You should contact the credit reporting agencies and dispute the validity of the debt. Nordstrom won't be able to establish anything and it should be removed. You may also consider contacting an attorney who can interact with Nordstrom and the reporting agencies for you. You have legal rights you can enforce if they don't remove it from your credit report.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 26, 2012 09:36. Depends on how much you want this off your credit report, and how soon you want it off. How is your credit otherwise? Are you in escrow to buy a home or to refinance? Typically, the retail store cannot enforce payment. All they can do is dun you, send you demand letters and report it on your credit. Do not give them any identifying information, such as your SS number. Get a copy of your credit report. See what is reported, then dispute with each credit reporting agency.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 28, 2012 16:11. You may be the indication that company policies are changing. In your place I would do so with the written commitment that the company would remove the report from all three major credit reporting agencies.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary