Skip to main content

Shock probation is that bad heard there to stricted and will find a way to get u back in jail?? And if u mess up u do full time?

San Antonio, TX |
Filed under: Criminal defense

After the 6 months I got to go apply for him shock probation? Of he does from in there? How long does that take? And will he be on monitor or just supervised? Thank you ~ Michelle

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

its all up to the judge

If this answer was helpful to you or if it was the best answer, please click the buttons that state helpful and best answer. Please understand that all of my answers are for informational purposes only, are not legal advise, and do not create an attorney-client relationship between you and me. I am not your attorney and you are not my client unless we enter into a signed contract. My only legal advise to you is that you should immediately consult with and hire a lawyer and that you should not represent yourself. If you want to more information about personal injury, visit http://www.sainjurylawyer.com or if you want more information about criminal defense, visit http://www.giardinolawfirm.com. Good luck!

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Shock probation is not a walk in the park. It is better than the alternative which is generally a much longer prison sentence. The person getting shocked gets a prison sentence. Four or five months after the person has been sentenced, the person is brought back to court. In twenty years of being an Austin criminal defense attorney, I have NEVER had a client not come back from shock.

Austin Felony Lawyer
www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com

My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for a full consultation with a local experienced criminal defense attorney. For more answers based on my 19 years of experience visit my website, www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

14 comments

Carmine John Giardino

Carmine John Giardino

Posted

what do you mean by never had a client "not come back from shock?"

Asker

Posted

Yes wat do u mean ? U mean there granted shock probation?

Carmine John Giardino

Carmine John Giardino

Posted

I "think" he means that once his client had a taste of prison and got out on shock, they never wanted to go back! They were "shocked" at what they could be doing more of (prison time). It's like on "beyone scared straight" where kids talk big until they see what prison is all about. Once someone who has never been to prison does 6 months and is "shocked" they never want to return and start doing better things with their life.

Asker

Posted

Ok I get it thanks.:) another ? I really need him home. So it be better to do shock right? He's shocked already. But he has to be in there approx 6 months at least correct?

Carmine John Giardino

Carmine John Giardino

Posted

He does not have to be there for 6 months.

Asker

Posted

So I can hire a lawyer to do shock prob. And within 6 months I should hear something??

Carmine John Giardino

Carmine John Giardino

Posted

correct

Asker

Posted

Awesome thanks! A little hope .. Do u no if shock probation is usually granted?

Carmine John Giardino

Carmine John Giardino

Posted

what is the charge?

Asker

Posted

Burg/habitation no criminal background 1st offence

Carmine John Giardino

Carmine John Giardino

Posted

who is the judge?

Asker

Posted

Lori Valenzuela

Asker

Posted

What do you think?

Asker

Posted

Plz get bak ty

Posted

Shock probation has all the same restrictions and requirements as any other kind of probation. The conditions are set by the judge of your court, just as if you received probation initially instead of a prison sentence.

Many people believe that all probations are set up for failure, and for those who do not wish to fully comply, they are right.

Cynthia Henley
713-222-1220

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

5 comments

Carmine John Giardino

Carmine John Giardino

Posted

Can't answer the question unless you tell us how many years the sentence was for. If he got 7 months state jail, it's better to sit it out. If he got 10 years, that's another story.

Asker

Posted

He got 4 yrs

Carmine John Giardino

Carmine John Giardino

Posted

what is the charge?

Asker

Posted

Burg/habitation 1st offence no criminal background

Asker

Posted

?

Posted

An attorney needs to file a motion for shock. There are specific deadlines that must be followed. Non-attorneys cannot file motions with the court (without being indicted). If the motion is granted, he is placed on probation just like anyone else.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

So to my understanding its best to start looking for a lawyer to start shock probation?

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics