Expert Advice When You Need It Most

She never showed up for the blood work and the county closed the case. Can she still ask for child support

she never showed up for the blood work

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
She can always ask until the child turns 18. She still has to prove paternity in court before she is entitled to receive support.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now