She broke off engagement 2 weeks after I bought her a car. What is MA law as to ownership?
Boston, MA
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 18 days ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Purchased her the car after 2 weeks after engaged. She ended relationship 5 weeks after becoming engaged and approximately 2 weeks after buying her the car.
Answers (2)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I practice in Washington, and you will need to confirm this with an attoney Locally. A gift given with donative intent and acutally delvered without conditions will remain. If you put the title in your name as the lien holder you may have a case. You will need a lawyer in your state.
Good Luck and a car is cheaper than a divorce. Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 17 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
She is going to say it is a gift. If she does not want to do anything, then you need to file a civil action against her.
|