SHARED HOME ONE NAME ON MORGAGE

MY BOYFREIND AND I HAVE BEEN LIVING TOGETHER FOR 10 YEARS. 5 OF THOSE YEARS IN A HOUSE THAT WE PURCHASED. HOWEVER THE MORGAGE ON OUR PROPERTY IS ONLY IN HIS NAME. I'M ASSUMING THAT IF SOMETHING WERE TO HAPPEN TO HIM I WOULD HAVE NO LEGAL RIGHT TO THE HOUSE? MY NAME DOES NOT APPEAR ON THE DEED EITHER. WHAT DO I NEED TO DO TO ENSURE THAT IN THE EVENT SOMETHING WERE TO HAPPEN TO HIM I WOULD BE ABLE TO KEEP THE HOUSE? WE DON'T WANT TO GO THRU REMORGAGING TO ADD ME ON IS THERE ANOTHER ALTERNATIVE? PLEASE HELP - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Rental broker business

Previous question: what is a contract for?