Shall the 12 years old daughter get child's benefits in China after her father past away who has a green card?

My friend had a brain cancer, and past away last Oct. He has been to Houston, TX since 1996 and he had a green card. after He came to the USA, he divoced. his ex-wife and His 12 years old daughter both have never been to USA.

I was told by Social Security benefit : the daughter is eligible for child's benefits. Although she is eligible, she may be paid monthly benefits only if she or her mother has resided in the United States for at least 5 years.

but as I mentioned, the daughter has never come to the USA, either her mother.

then I called ss. again, they said: One way for her to receive benefits is for
her to be in the US for one-full calendar month. She must be in the US
the 1st day (whole day) of the month up to the last day (whole day) of
the same month. Your stepdaughter will be paid while she is in the
US and for six more months after she leaves the US.

her grandparents really hope me to find out more info. I respect them very much and I am so sorry for their lost, so I was wondering if there is any way for the daugther to get her benefits without coming to the USA first?

thank very very much!

sincerely,
Jing (email address: j_jing@hotmail.com) - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Wills / Living Wills Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard