sexual harrassment by the maintenance man

Thre has been three different occasions where my lanlord and his maintenance man has come to the property to fix a problem in the last month or so. During each visit, the mainenace man has made sexual comments towards me. The most recent event happened when the hot water heater broke and the maintenance guy put in a new one, after he installed it he said that i would have to wait an half an hour before i get hot water in which i said fine already waited to days whats 30 minutes, he responds by saying "if you need to take a shower now, i can get with you to make it warm". The landlord was not a witness to his particular incident but was a witness to the first two, where he himself told the guy to "cut it out" because he noticed me being uncomfortable.

What can i do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Roger Traversa

Roger Traversa

Contributor Level 5
A person has the right to be free from harassment.

You need to address your comment to the landlord in writing. You also have the right to refuse entry to the workman while you're there. Tell the landlord that an appointment must be made so that you can have someone with you or someone to be there if that workman must be sent.

Also, there is no cause to have no hot water for two days. If there is no hot water then the apartment is uninhabitable and the landlord must provide alternative comparable accommodation.

Regards,

Roger
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now