sexual harrasment or is it wrongful dimissal?
Berea, OH
Viewed 142 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Sexual Harassment
Flag as objectionable
should i sue for sexual harrasment if my boss smacked me on the butt with a yard stick in 2006? soon after i brought it to the attention of a manager i was laid off.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Djuna E Perkins
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to talk to a lawyer in Ohio who can help you analyze whether you have a viable sexual harassment claim. Each state has filing deadlines which usually must be strictly complied with. A lawyer can help you figure out whether the deadline has not passed. If it hasn't, the lawyer can help you determine whether what happened to you is actionable under Ohio's discrimination laws. You can find a lawyer in your area by calling the bar association in your town or the nearest big city. The initial consultation with a lawyer is often free. If you are unsure, ask the lawyer up front.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have not yet filed a charge of discrimination with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission you may be too late to pursue a sexual harassment or retaliation claim under federal law. However, there may be other laws in your state that have longer limitations periods. In order to determine if there are any other laws that you could possibly utilize to address this issue, you should speak to an attorney familiar with the laws in your jurisdiction as soon as possible.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Marital debt granted to other spouse Previous question: Florida Court's Appointing Receivers? |