Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Sexual Harassment in India in a US MNC

Hi, I really need your help. My wife has been sexually harassed by her manager. The company doesn't seem to be doing much about it, in fact trying to overlook it. My wife is devastated. Can I sue the company on those grounds?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
If your wife is a US citizen, the federal laws against discrimination would apply, and she could sue her employer in a US court. You should immediately consult an attorney to get advice about how to proceed, and your timeline for doing so.
2 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

Anand

No, she is an Indian citizen. In this case, do we need to initiate a case from India? As the company doesn't have an entity in India, all the HR and other related people are in Australia and Europe.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now