sexual harassment

What if I know someone who is filing a fake sexual harassment claim and guilty of insurance fraud. Also, the individual is involved in a few other unethical/illegal activities. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
Most states have an insurance commission which investigates false claims. You call them up and tell them.You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
1 0
Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
My advice is to be very careful here. There is a world of difference between there being two versions of the facts where you believe management's version on the one hand, and positive knowledge that the person planned and excecuted a fake discrimination report. If it truly is the latter and you have hard proof (such as if he/she TOLD you of an intent to do this; or if you witnessed the incident alleged to constitute sexual harassment and know it is not true), then you should report this to management and to the police.

Here is why: Every time someone "Games" the system by using laws meant to protect people (usually women) from sexual harassment with fraudulent, profit making motives, it undermines the credibility of every true victim out there. Then one day it will be safe for predators to take advantage of women in the workplace again, because it will just be "one of those fake opportunistic compaints" again.
1 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.