sexual harassment, employee's rights under WA state law

sexual harassment: There have a couple of women at my work that have complained of sexual harassment from another employee and the GM is only taking statements from employees that support the painter even thou others like myself have heard comments from him... they now have the accused watching the accuser and acting as her lead since I have stepped down from the supervisor position. one of the accusers and a witness that they claim "they don’t need a statement from" and he should stay out of the matter have a 'meeting' with the GM in the morning before they clock in... I know the company is dropping the ball on this one, but I am unsure what to do... I have voiced my concerns an now fear I will be on the list of expendable employee's.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert M Fortgang

Robert M Fortgang

Contributor Level 4
While I am not a Washington State attorney, your state does operate a comprehensive human rights website that can be accessed: http://www.hum.wa.gov/ My suggestion is that in addition to contacting a local attorney you and your female co-workers educate yourselves by first reading about the complaint process and then seeking assistance directly from the Washington State Human Rights Commission. Good luck to you all and best regards. Rob Fortgang
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.