Sexual crimes including rape done to 3 children under the age of 18 about 5 years ago, had case some how dismissed can i reopen

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Cruces, NM

only community service and listing of sex offenders was the punishment

Additional information

an infant was sexually abused another child under 13 and a teen that was 17 there are physical and mental issues because of this

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Taylor Meehan

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You need to know what the disposition was of the case. You should call the prosecutor and see if the case was dismissed/reduced/adjudicated in juvenile Court or just dismissed. If the case was resolved, then generally it cannot be re-opened. If you are looking for restitution or payment for the counseling, then the prosecutor's office should be able to assist you in getting help.

    It sounds like they are sentenced to community service, so the case was not dismissed. Most cases do have an element of restitution to the victim(s). If there is restitution to pay for counseling, you should contact the prosecutor and see if they "restitution" was ever ordered or if it can still be addressed. If they sentence is served it may not be able to be added at this point.

    Contact the prosecutor.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now