Sexual acts with 17 year old at the age of 20 in the state of washington

Asked 10 months ago - Seattle, WA

SWIM is 20 and did NOT engage in sexual intercourse with the 17 year old but rather exchanged sexual text messages and proceeded to engage in sexual acts minus the intercourse. The 17 year olds parents approved of the dating relationship but would not approve of the sexual intent if they were to find out. Even though SWIM is aware that age of consent is 16+, SWIM heard that if the partner is under 18 you must have parental approval and wants to verify if this is correct or not.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Sean M Downs

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . "Sexual intercourse" has a specific statutory definition under RCW 9A.44.010(1); it includes the ordinary meaning of intercourse, any penetration by an object, and oral sex. Generally speaking, the age of sexual consent in Washington is 16 years old and there is no requirement to get a parent's approval. However, communication with a minor for immoral purposes under RCW 9.68.090 is prohibited. If this is accomplished through the sending of an electronic communication, then this would elevate the offense to a Class C felony. "Immoral purpose" is undefined and a rather vague concept, but the 20 year old in this scenario needs to be aware of the potential consequences.

  2. Vitaliy Kertchen

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, parental approval is not necessary. However, you should be aware that communicating with a minor for immoral purposes is a crime, even when actual sexual contact isn't.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,830 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,830 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering