Skip to main content

Sex/Physical Abuse

Houston, TX |

If a child was physically and sexually abused by parents as a minor, and the child is now 20, and there is a history of complaints for abuses with the the courts, but the DA lost evidence (intake video where the sexual assault officer even wanted to move forward with criminal charges) and refused to file charges criminally against the parent, yet the child suffers mental illnesses as a result, and there are photos of the physical abuse and he admitted it in family court, but she cannot afford an attorney, how can she sue him civilly for damages suffered since she lost so much and suffered shame and now diagnosed with Post Traumatic Stress Syndrome and anxiety as a result? Her parents have a lucrative business. Plus her doctors and even Social Security believes the child's evidence?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Your statute of limitations may have run when you turned 20. I'm not sure. This is a personal injury question.

This does not establish an attorney/client relationship

Dorothea Elaine Laster

Dorothea Elaine Laster

Posted

Call personal injury attorneys and request consultations so you can see if anyone will take your case on a contingency basis. As the other lawyer stated, you need to be ble to answer questions about what property and asses that the abuser has that would make a lawsuit against him financially feasible.

Dorothea Elaine Laster

Dorothea Elaine Laster

Posted

Ble = able, asses = assets. Sorry. My fingers are not working.

Posted

This would be a personal injury case. The adult who committed the assault would need to have assets to entice an attorney to take the case. The parents of the adult who committed the offense are not really relevant.

Asker

Posted

Thank you for your response. The parents are alleged to have done the abuse to the now adult.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer