sex discrimination of services, not employment

Greetings, i have a question about spas (day spas) that discriminate against male clients. I have found that either A: they refuse to offer services (waxing or body treatments, massages, etc) to males, but do offer them to females, Or B: they charge extra for the same services.

Is this a sex discrimination issue? I also notice the standard disclaimer at the spas, stating that they "reserve the right to refuse service to anyone". Does that statement make a difference?

This is not only a problem in Georgia, but other states i have traveled through.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Family Resources

Family Law Resource Center