Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Sex

i had sex with a 15 year old girl i thought was 21 and she didnt press statory rape and so they hit me with chiled molestation can they do that in Missouri?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
If you have been charged with an offense, then the statute under which you have been charged should be shown in the charging document. You can look up the statute to see if you meet the minimum requirements to be charged.

If you have been charged, then it is very important that you hire a good attorney to help you out. In addition to any potential jail time, this may be a reportable sex offense and a conviction may require you to register as a sex offender.

Finally, you do not have an attorney-client relationship with any attorney on this forum, including me. Therefore, the attorney-client privilege does not protect your statements on here. You should absolutely avoid making any statements about your case to anyone except an attorney you hire or who is appointed to represent you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now