Skip to main content

Sevis not updated with previous employer on OPT.If I send the USCIS requested documents with previous employer will that solve?

Hasbrouck Heights, NJ |

Opt started in Jan'12, employer A from mar'12-may'12(unpaid intern),from may'12 employer B.I submited Employer A offer letter to school through email instead of online application, unfortunately,dint get I-20 with sevis issue with emplr B.RFE: Employment History till May'12(additional information required to verify you did not have more than 90 days of unemployment during initial grant of OPT).a) Copies of employment agreements or contracts with the employer including start/end date, training mode if any.b) Copies of all diplomas, completion certificates that you received related to training programs identified.c) Copies of company time and attendance records that document your daily tasks in detail.e) Notarized statement from employer verifying the volunteer or unpaid internship

Attorney Answers 1


Talk the DSO, ask them to update SEVIS.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



They gave me a support letter stating "submitted offer letter dint produce updated sevis i-20, she updated her employer information in time". Can I still ask them to update my sevis? this is a previous employer issue 1 year ago, can they update my sevis now ?

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics