Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Severence

If I am terminated for no cause, should I get severance pay?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 13
Whether your are eligible for severance pay will depend on (a) whether there is a written agreement, policy, or employee benefit plan providing for severance pay, and (b) whether you meet the eligibility criteria. Generally there is no right to severance pay, or other employment compensation, absent an agreement. Statutory minimum wage and overtime requirements are an exception, but there is no Washington statute requiring severance pay. If your termination is unlawful, you could later obtain your lost wages caused by the discharge. A terminated employee may qualify for unemployment. See the link below.
3 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
Severance entitlement is based on contracts. If it is in your employment contract, then you get it. that is the only way.
3 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now