Severance agreement/general release includes non-compete; and I never signed a non-compete.

Asked over 3 years ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

Worked 4 plus years as a driver for a medical equipment company. Let go on 07/08/2011.
When hired, I was asked to sign a non-compete. I thought it was silly and did not sign one. Yet I remained employed. If I sign this agreeemnt - am I acknowledging the non-compete?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Peter A. Levitan

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I'm not sure which law governs your employment agreement, since the employer could be out of state, and your agreement could recite that it's governed by some law other than Florida's. But assuming it's Florida law (and since I'm not admitted to practice in Florida), only an attorney licensed to practice there can advise you properly. Specifically, I believe Florida limits the scope of what non-compete agreements are enforceable, based on the time of the restriction, the employer's line of business and that the restriction is reasonably necessary to protect the employer's legitimate business interests. But you would, as you suspect, be prudent not to sign the termination agreement which includes the non-compete in order to avoid being bound by it, until you consult a Florida attorney.

    THE INFORMATION PRESENTED HERE IS GENERAL IN NATURE AND IS NOT INTENDED, NOR SHOULD IT BE CONSTRUED, AS LEGAL... more

Related Topics

Employee wages and severance pay

Severance pay is pay and benefits an employee receives after being terminated from a company. Severance pay typically increases with the length of employment.

Matthew R. Gebhardt

Attorney/Client Agreement

Every undertaking of representation for a criminal case, regardless of complexity or severity of the charge should begin with a written agreement between the client and attorney that spells... more

Non-compete agreements and employees

A non-compete agreement places restrictions on where and when employees can switch jobs to work for rival companies or to work in related industries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,811 answers this week

3,415 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,811 answers this week

3,415 attorneys answering