Settlements from Accidents

Asked about 5 years ago - Gaithersburg, MD

My husband is coming into some money from a motorcycle accident, we are seperated not legally though, MD doesnt have legal separation forms to file. When I proceed with the divorce next year, if he has been awarded any $$ from this accident, am I entitled to a portion of that?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard Robert Roitman

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Motorcycle Crash Injury Settlement Divisions in Divorce are a Matter of State Law. In your case MD. In MOST states injury settlements are not property divided in a settlement. Again in most states, it is property available for child support....But you must see a competent MD domestic lawyer.

Related Topics

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,790 answers this week

2,717 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,790 answers this week

2,717 attorneys answering