Settlement Statement vs Settlement Conference?

Asked over 1 year ago - Petaluma, CA

How is the Settlement Statement defer from what is presented in the Settlement Conference? Statement i see does not detail current facts & figures. Divorce filed over 18 months ago.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Marcus William Morales

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Settlement statement attempts to condense your case into one document so the parties, judge and/or mediator know the issues that need to be resolved in your case. At the settlement conference the parties, judge and/or mediator will look to the statement, along with pleadings and other relevant paperwork, and attempt to settle the remaining issues in your divorce. If the issues are not resolved, the case is set for trial. The settlement statement and conference are mandatory.

    Marcus W. Morales, Esq.
    Morales Law
    115 W. Mission St.
    Santa Barbara, CA 93101
    www.marcusmoraleslaw.com
    (805) 845-5405

    All content posted on marcusmoraleslaw.com and avvo.com is for educational purposes only and should not be relied... more
  2. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A Settlement statement is not a judgment and it is usually a briefed version of the issues presented so that parties can use this to try and come to an agreement, or if trial is needed, then it can be used by a judge for review of the issues. The Settlement conference is where the parties discuss the issues and try to come up with an agreement. The statement is usually a condensed version of the issues discussed at the conference.

  3. Michael John Apicella

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go to the Sonoma Court website and read the local rules which apply to Settlement Conferences; in particular, Rule 9.21 and 9.23.C. If you also have an outstanding custody issue, then Rule 9.22 may apply.

    Assuming your settlement conference issues is for issues other than only custody, you will see that the Settlement Conference Statement is made via a local form (form FL-002), which can also be downloaded from the court's website.

    You can read the rules at this link: http://sonoma.courts.ca.gov/sites/all/assets/pd...

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,704 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,704 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering