Settlement Agreement and Final Decree

Asked about 4 years ago - Fayetteville, GA

After a Settlement Agreement is signed by the 2 Spouses, can anyone including the judge alter the agreement and include things in the final decree that were not in the settlement agreement or leave anything out or alter anything without the agreement of the spouses?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paula Jeanette Mcgill

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes, the judge has the authority to change provisions in an agreement. However, unless there is something that is unconscionable, the judge normally signs the divorce decree as agreed.

  2. Donald Lamar Cobb

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The judge can make changes, usually correct mistakes, etc. If the agreement needs major revisions the parties must be involved. This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,542 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,542 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering