Settled Statement or Reporter's Transcript??

Asked 12 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Are you required to use/select only a Reporter's Transcript or a Settled Statement on Appeal in a Limited Civil Appeal?? In other words, are you not allowed to use/select both the Reporter's Transcript and/or a Settled Statement as part of the record that you want to cite to for your briefs? Why or why not?? Citations would be useful.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Miller

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If there is a reporter's transcript you have the choice which would require the cooperation of the opposing party and agreement of the court in the event of the settled statement. This assumes there was testimony which would form some basis of the appeal. The settled statement would be the cheaper option in most cases, but getting cooperation from the opposing side could be problematical. In any regard, the most useful information available is the APP-101-INFO form which provides all the guidance you need. http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/app101info.pdf

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . More details are needed

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,516 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,516 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering