Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Setting up FLP, LLC, LLP

We have a Sub Capter S to contol my Real Est ate Business. We also are handling 10 rental properties under persoonal. Has been suggested we set up a corp to cover the rental prop and other at risk. I am unclear if we need to set up a LLC for each rental and put the LLC's under the FLP or if we can just form a FLP and put out Sub. s, Corp C and LLC's directly under the FLP or just use the FLP overall?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
This is a question that is likely beyond a forum such as this. As a general matter, it strongly advised to have each rental property situated in its own separate and distinct limited liability entity. You should consult with a local attorney experienced in setting up legal ventures to advise you.

I hope this helps.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now