Setting up a separate entity under the main corporation

Our company is incorporated as a S corp in Colorado. We'd like to set up a separate business with one of the partners owning 100% of the new co. Is this possible or do we need to have the one partner own 98% and the other two 1% each?

When setting up the new co can we use the same Federal Tax ID?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert John Murillo

Robert John Murillo

Contributor Level 7
I would strongly recommend that you contact an attorney to advise you. The best way to proceed really depends on the goals and rationale. It appears, based on your facts, that you are separating part of the value to this particular shareholder or to separate this particular business. There may be better ways to do this depending on the goals and facts.

As to your question, if this corporation is 100% owned by one shareholder they will have absolute discretion on the corporation actions unless you have some voting trust or other arrangement. If you have no problem in having no control, then you can do so. If you want to have control then you either need to have shares or have a separate agreement.

Finally, as to the EIN you cannot use a same EIN for a new entity. Hope this helps and contact an attorney to provide advice on the legal and tax matters related to your venture.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources