setting up a revocable trust under IL estate planning law, protection of assets, nursing home

have a revocable trust.: will this protect our assets if one of us goes into a nursing home or do we need to add something so we don't lose everything. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

David L. Carrier

David L. Carrier

Contributor Level 5
Your living trust does NOT protect assets against nursing home charges and may actually delay qualification. Of course you should consult with a local elder law attorney - preferably one who is comfortable discussing long term planning options and irrevocable (yes - IRREVOCABLE) trusts with you.
1 0
Thomas Glenn Martin

Thomas Glenn Martin Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
I am not licensed in Illinois, but I concur that you should consult an elder law attorney in your jurisdiction.
0 0
Ben Neiburger

Ben Neiburger

Contributor Level 4
I am an Illinois elder law attorney and having your assets in a revocable trust will not necessarily protect your assets from the costs of long term care, nor will it delay Medicaid qualifications. The existence of a trust may complicate the Medicaid application. Instead of focusing on whether or not you should have a trust, you should pay for a consultation with an elder law attorney in your area and spend a couple of hours with him or her so that you can learn and understand many of hte rules that would apply with respect to Medicaid asset protection for the way your estate and assets are structured. The failure to do this correctly could be quite costly.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources