Skip to main content

Setting up a checking account as the Trustee of a trust

Richmond, TX |

I am the trustee of my parents Revocable Living Trust (which as I understand it, is now Irrevocable since both grantors are deceased)

I have placed the trust monies in conservative, principal preservation investment accounts. However, I also need to set up a checking account so that should my younger sibling require a distribution for her benefit (car, home, etc) I need to set that account up locally , titled as X Family Revocable Living Trust, Dated MM/DD/YYYY, Jane Doe, Trustee.

I need to locate a bank to do this, and thus far have checked only at Chase. They say that they can not set up such an account, even though I have provided them with the Grantors names, proper notarized paperworks showing myself as trustee, the T.I.N. assigned to the trust.

Should this be difficult ?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. No, it looks like you have everthing in order. What you should probably do is go back to where you have her investments and establish a checking account. Almost all brokerage firms or mutual fund companies offer a checking account and its often free. Also, this allows you to have all the asset in one trust account. Any mutual fund, like Fidelity Investments, Charles Schwab, etc., can easily set you up.

    Hope this helps.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.