Serving Papers.

What if you refuse to accept the papers that are being served?

The person who is serving the paper, What can he/she legally do if you refuse to accept, what if they threaten you?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
Generally, if someone is evading service, the Plaintiff will seek alternative methods of service: posting, publication, etc.

On a showing of deliberate evading, most judges will grant a motion for alternative service without much hesitation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Crime Resources

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard