Skip to main content

Serving Criminal Trespass Warning

Atlanta, GA |

Can a property owner hand-serve a Criminal Trespass Warning on the person by handing a copy of the warning to him in public? If yes, does the property owner then need to fill in an affidavit at the courthouse/deputy sheriff saying that the CTW was served?

Attorney Answers 1


I would use a properly recognised Server in your area for a more legally appropriate practice.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602

Mark as helpful

1 comment



Just seems much easier to hand the document to the person while we are in the courtroom (this person filed a lawsuit against me). I was hoping that this is legitimate ... and whether I would need to sign an affidavit saying that this person has been served.

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics