Serving a search warrant can the police forcibly open a locked safe without a specific warrant

Asked over 1 year ago - Kalama, WA

do the police have to get a specific warrant to force ably open a locked safe

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Craig Andrew Cahoon

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You always start by looking at the warrant itself. Does the warrant authorize searching locked containers? Search and seizure questions are something that you will definitely need professional help with. Contact a criminal defense attorney and go over the facts of what happened. That way they can give you an answer tailored to your specific case.

    Craig Cahoon The Cahoon Law Office, PLLC 206-795-1779 cahoonlaw@gmail.com
  2. Patrick Owen Earl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . That depends on what they are looking for, what information was given to the Judge that issued the warrant and what the warrants wording says. It is very possible that the warrant didn't include the locked safe but with the limited amount of info here no way to tell. Get an attorney and make the argument for sure.

  3. Jeffrey W Holmes

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As my colleagues have mentioned, it depends on the specifics of the warrant. If the police exceeded the scope of the warrant, it could lead to suppression of some evidence discovered. An attorney will know how to research this issue in full and submit a suppression motion if appropriate. If you don't have one already, I would recommend consulting with and retaining an experienced trial attorney.

    Jeff Holmes - Attorney at Law - holmescriminaldefense@gmail.com - 360.975.9288. Disclaimer: This answer does not... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now