Served with Home foreclosure summons,now what?

Asked about 1 year ago - Corona, CA

Flag

I abandoned my home and moved out of state (to CA)but I gave a forwarding address because I was not hiding or anything.
But now I am served with home foreclosure papers. They require an answer.
What should I answer? What will happen?

The banks refused to work with us when we tried to work it out. So I let them have the home. What should I reply and do I need a lawyer now? Help! thanks for any input.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 01, 2012 16:41. You definitely need to immediately show these papers to an attorney who practices in the state in which the lawsuit was filed because from your description, it appears you received a summons and complaint for judicial foreclosure.

    Your answer could be due in as little as 20 days.

    The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice.... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered March 01, 2012 16:48. Whenever you are being sued, rightly or wrongly, you should involve yourself in the proceedings. If you are not represented, the court will accept the other side's allegations as true, and nothing good can come out to that.

    I always recommend you get the best legal help you can - if you can't afford good help, get some free help - but get some help, it is that IMPORTANT.

    I hope this helps.
    Respectfully,
    Steven A. Leahy
    www.chicagotaxteam.com

    Please note that the above is not intended as legal advice, it is for educational purposes only. No attorney-... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 06, 2012 08:10. As the other attorneys mentioned, you could hire a foreclosure attorney in the state where the property is located. Speak with that attorney about your goals regarding the property. Even though you are no longer interested in the property, I'm sure you are still interested in not having a deficiency judgment entered against you after the foreclosure is complete. Even if the bank has refused to work with you thus far, it is worth asking if they'll accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure or a consent foreclosure. It is possible to send such a request yourself, without the assistance of an attorney, but I would not recommend it.

    The information in this answer is not intended as legal advice nor do I intend to create an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary