Served foreclosure complaint besides answering the complaint and housing counseling, what should our next step be?

The woman on the phone told me that there is nothing that can be done because of the state of process and the date can be issued at anytime. Once a sale date is issued for our home, is there any way for us save our home? Our income hasn’t changed but we had some medical expenses from our 4 year old daughter which we can no longer afford the treatment we have stopped them. I called and talked to our mortgage company and the process is started and we can no longer send money to them because it will be sent back. We owe May through October please help. We contacted HUD approved housing counselor and have that paperwork and called Bank of America for a loan modification.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Cheri S. Williams Robinson

Cheri S. Williams Robinson

Contributor Level 3
You need to check to make sure that the foreclosing entity has standing to proceed. You need to hire a lawyer who knows what to argue in defense of the action. We are few and far between. Start by looking for a website that will help you understand your legal rights in a foreclosure and see if they have attorneys who know how to defend these actions. Use the web to learn your rights and then find someone who can help you exercise them. Do not use just any loan modification company. You need legal representation and not a loan modification. Countrywide which is now a part of Bank of America was sued by the Attorney General so they have special rules to help their clients avoid foreclosure. Find someone who knows what they are and how they apply to you. These are the questions you should ask when hiring a lawyer to help you. If they don't know, they can't help you. If you can't find help, contact me and I will see what I can do.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Stephen Andrew Mosca
Contributor Level 6
10 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
7 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard