Serve Former Homeowners w/3 day Notice To Quit only - Why?

Asked 12 months ago - South Pasadena, CA

Why do former homeowners have to be served with 3 day notice to quit (is there a code for that?) most of the laws pertaining to "quits " seem "Landlord v. Tenant" plz help me understand.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paul Francis Easlick

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The best answer to this question is, "Because the law says so." See CCP ยง1161a(b)(3). Yes, this is a landlord/tenant question.

  2. Sagar P. Parikh

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes, it is enumerated in the California Code of Civil Procedure.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,004 answers this week

2,861 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,004 answers this week

2,861 attorneys answering