Skip to main content

Serve Former Homeowners w/3 day Notice To Quit only - Why?

South Pasadena, CA |

Why do former homeowners have to be served with 3 day notice to quit (is there a code for that?) most of the laws pertaining to "quits " seem "Landlord v. Tenant" plz help me understand.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. The best answer to this question is, "Because the law says so." See CCP §1161a(b)(3). Yes, this is a landlord/tenant question.


  2. Yes, it is enumerated in the California Code of Civil Procedure.

Landlord-tenant law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics