Sept. 22,2010 My aunt is currently 71 years of age, and considered low income in Michigan. Is she exempt from Property Taxes?

Asked over 4 years ago - Detroit, MI

Sept. 22,2010
My aunt is currently 71 years of age, and considered low income(under $9,000 yearly.) in State of Michigan. She took out a second Mortgage 2 years ago to do some home repairs, which left her with very limited income monthly. I would like to know if she could be exempt 100% from paying Property Taxes in Michigan due to her age and income?
Sincerely,
blessjvon@yahoo.com

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James P. Frederick

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . My understanding is that your aunt may be exempt from INCOME taxes, given the facts you present above. I do not believe there is a property tax exemption for seniors in Michigan. However, given her circumstances, she may qualify for a substantial homestead property tax credit, which would effectively result in little or no taxes, and might result in refunds for her.

    James Frederick

  2. Ayuban Antonio Tomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, she is not exempt from paying property tax.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Related Topics

Property tax

Property tax is a levy local governments assess on property, usually based on its value, to pay for local services like schools, public safety and road repair.

Property tax exemptions

Property tax exemptions lower the taxable value of your home, which lowers your taxes, and can include homestead, senior citizen, and disabled owner exemptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,816 answers this week

2,568 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,816 answers this week

2,568 attorneys answering