SEPERATION/FAMILY LAW

i lived w a man over 30 yrs ib calif and az left him on nov 7,2008. lived as husband and wife have one chil by him who is 28yrs old. he is going to sell our home clms he cnt pay the pmts and is claming my part of the pmts were rent money yet he never claime the money on his taxes and never did he pay child support. i dont have any proof of my pmts for the calif pmts but i think i can get proof of moneies pd in arizona cks from my soc sec disability. with the monies he made he couldnt afford topay the house pmts alone if you were to order his records od proof of income and all credits records.
im looking for a lawyers that will help me fight this case in crt as soon as possible. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
You don't say you were married to him. If not California does not recognize common law marriages so your not going to get anything out of this unless it's a palimony type claim. Of coyrse, he has to pay child support, married or not.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard