Seperated and live in a new state.

Asked about 4 years ago - San Antonio, TX

I am seperated from my spouse who lives in San Antonio, TX. I moved back home with my parents in NYS after a terrible fight. Do I have to keep him on my Auto policy?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Theresa Cay Langford

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If a petition has been filed in a Texas court, then the court automatically subjects both parties to the local Standing Orders. During the time that the standing orders are in effect, you cannot change insurance coverage, without the court's permission.

  2. Frederick Scott Islieb

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You are not required to keep him on your auto insurance.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law that should not be relied upon as legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,619 answers this week

2,834 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,619 answers this week

2,834 attorneys answering