Seperate property or hers

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

Married in 1998 moved into her seprate property in 2009she took her name off the deed in 2009 and put mine on alone. Is it still her seprate property..my seperate..marital...does she get credit for seperate property and what kind of credit.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Anthony Gerard Buono

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is marital property.
    She probably is entitled to a credit for the value of the property at the time she put your name on it.

    You should consult with an experienced matrimonial attorney soon. This is a very important question that will require a lot more information to really answer with a degree of certainty.

    Anthony Buono
    www.AnthonyBuono.com

    The information offered at this website is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more
  2. Lawrence Allen Weinreich

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . She changed the character to joint by puting your name on the deed so it is marital and subject to equitable distribution. She is however entitled to her down payment and any monies put into the property before the marraige. The one exception the this is if she put your name on the deed for convenience but the burden is on her to show this. You should of course discuss all this with your divorce attorney.

    I hope you found this answer helpful and if so, please let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated. You can also choose a "best answer" if you wish. This is easy to do and greatly appreciated.

    This advice is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship and is a general anwer to the question posed.
  3. Daniel Seth Williams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Determining if it is separate property or not may depend on the reasons for the conveyance. This only tells one side of the story and doesn't include many relevant facts to how and why this happened. A far analysis of the entire situation would need to take place.

    Attorney Williams practices FAMILY LAW throughout the State of California and may be reached at (831) 233-3558 and... more
  4. Glen P. Malia

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The value of the property at the time of the marriage is her separate property. The increase in value during the marriage is marital property.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now