Separation or Divorce?

Is a Separation less money than a divorce with most attorneys? I live in Chicago, Il. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Azwar-Radi M. Rashid

Azwar-Radi M. Rashid

Contributor Level 4
A seperation is not a divorce. A divorce legally establishes you are not married. During a seperation, you are still legally married. You do not need an attorney for a seperation, simply live seperate.
4 1
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
If I were you I'd ask an IL divorce lawyer and not rely on the other answer. In CA you can file either for a legal separation or a divorce. A legal separation leaves you married but divides the marital estate and ends the marital community. I don't know if the same is possible in IL; most people who opt for this do so for religious reasons. You cannot legally separate just by walking out the door as Mr. Raschid states.
0 2
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Many attorneys in Chicago will charge less for a separation than for a divorce.

I hope that anwers your question.
1 2
Azwar-Radi M. Rashid

Azwar-Radi M. Rashid

Contributor Level 4
Allow me to correct my earlier response. You cannot simply walk out the door and be considered legally seperated, even though you are living seperate. You need a court order to be legally seperated. Usualy attorneys charge less for a seperation agreement.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Fraud Resources

View all Fraud Answers & Advice

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard