separation divorce in WA state after 5 years of marriage, home owned prior to marriage is spouse entitled to any home equity

seperation in WA state: After 5 years we are separating I owned my home 5 years before marriage can she take it from me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Sally Anne Cox

Sally Anne Cox

Contributor Level 3
I don't believe she can take it from you...but she may be entitled to some of the equity depending on the manner in which the payments were made, the source of the payments, the title to the property, and other things. You have a separate property interest in your home...but I believe your state is a community property state so the answer may be that she has a community property interest in your separate property home. I have to be honest with you...this is a fairly complicated issue and you should consult with an attorney about your specific case and the law governing your facts.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard