Separation Agreemnt/Divorce

In my Separation Agreement dated 1998 the following is written: The wife agrees not to object in the case the husband applies for a divorce provided that the total amount due and owing her from husband is paid in full before the divorce is issued. I was granted the divorce almost 5 years later without her lawyer contesting that she did not receive her rights in full within 3 years.Do you consider this S.A valid or Null and Void
We are divorced almost 7 years and still asking to pay her the balance that I contested not being able to pay. Is this legal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
Without reviewing the entire marital separation agreement it is almost impossible to respond to your inquiry. In one sense, all claims may be final. But you seem to imply that contractual payments were not made and that implies that there is still a basis for opening the matter again. You really need a lawyer to review these court documents to learn what can and cannot be done at this time.

The questioner might find some of my legal guides helpful:
My legal guides on law in general and about attorneys
An Introduction to Legal Terms used in Litigation
How the Public Views Lawyers and How Movies and TV Shape their Views,
• Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?
• How to Select and Hire a Lawyer
• Understanding the Different Court Systems
• Limits on a Lawyer's License: What the Attorney Can and Cannot Do
My legal guides on personal law --

Divorce in General and How It's Handled in New Jersey
Financial Dos and Don'ts after a Divorce (written by Attorney Gabriel Cheong)

My legal guides on New York business law and real estate matters
• New York City: A Guide to the Courts
•
LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard