Separation Agreemet/Divorce

When we signed the S.A. I was 65 yars old. There is an issue about LIFE INSURANCE Husband agrees to name wife as irevocable beneficiary on any life insurance policy that he currently has.''I paid her the money 1998.'' Additionally, husband agrees to maintain for the rest of his life an additional life insurance policy in the amount of 100,000.00US$ naming wife as sole beneficiary. In the event that the Husband dies without such coverage the wife shall have a perfected creditor's claim in the amount of 100,000.00US$ against husbands estate.Is this issue valid since i contacted many ins. comp, and due to my age no such coverage is applicable, also divorced since 7 years, absolutely I am a retiree and survive only from my SS. Can the wife claim against my estate? I Have no Life Ins. since 98
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Charles A. Messina

Charles A. Messina

Contributor Level 3
Your question is far more complex than it may seem at first glance. There are issues of the validity of the Separation Agreement that must be reviewed by an attorney. No attorney will be able to answer a question like this without reviewing the actual Separation Agreement.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard