Separation agreement does not specify whether shares of restricted stock would be distributed pre-tax or post tax, who pays tax?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Denver, CO

Shares of restricted stock that were granted during the marriage, vested post-divorce, and I paid taxes on them. The separation agreement says that we will divide the shares 50/50, but does not specify who has to pay the tax. My ex wants her 50% pre-tax, which means I would be paying the tax on her share. I think the fair way to divide the shares is post-tax. Is there any precedent for this? If it goes to trial, what is the likely outcome? Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . In Colorado, the answer is in your divorce final orders. If the payment of tax is not clear from the context or language of the section, then your recourse is either to negotiate with your ex or her lawyer, or go back to court and have the section clarified. I see no reason in this state why the court would give a windfall to one party by allowing them to escape their share of the tax burden.

    Many attorneys will consult on a question like this for a reasonable fee.

    Some attorneys sell unbundled legal services where you pay for just what you need and can afford. For example, some attorneys will give you an hour or two at a set price to review your issue and give you advice based on the law, prepare letters for you to sign, or sell the paperwork for the court filings; then you can proceed on your own, but knowing that your paperwork is correct and having a road map as to how to proceed. Neighborhood Law Office is a law firm offering unbundled legal services.

    jim
    Jim@NeighborhoodLawOffice. com

    NOTICE— The Legal Information contained in this answer is provided solely for informational purposes to assist the layperson in understanding general legal concepts and terms, it is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship between you and me or my law firm. Such Legal Information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. It is not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue. Becasue the format is limited, all facts necessary for complete advice are not available, therefore the information provided is merely a starting point. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to the Site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Unfortunately, your separation agreement should have addressed this issue. Check the agreement in other areas to see if it addresses how taxes are to be paid on the division of assets. I agree with the previous attorney that if you go to court an equitable solution will be sought by the court. This may not be a 50/50 arrangement. Try to work this out with your ex. Maybe there is somewhere in the middle where you can meet and save yourself legal fees.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

  3. Answered . Division of property in a dissolution of marriage is supposed to be "equitable", which doesn't always mean "equal". Courts can look at a multitude of factors in an attempt to do what is fair and just. The question is therefore a little bit beyond the boundaries of what this website can address. You should retain competent counsel to discuss the details of your particular circumstances.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.]

Related Topics

Legal separation and divorce

A legal separation and a divorce are different because a separation does not end the marriage. Spouses live apart and remain married.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,203 answers this week

3,857 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,203 answers this week

3,857 attorneys answering