Separation Agreement. Is there anything that has to go into it?

Asked 11 months ago - New York, NY

just wondering like in a prenuptial that certain things have to be in it.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Peter Christopher Lomtevas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . All of these interpersonal contracts must include certain provisions and can include others. You really should consult with an attorney if you really plan to execute one. You can see samples online.

    Good luck.

  2. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, there are many things which "must" go into it. There is, for example, mandatory language which must be put into the child support provision. For a full assessment, schedule a consultation with a NYC Divorce attorney.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  3. Mary Katherine Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes.

    Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@... more
  4. Scheherazade B Rastegar-Djavahery

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, there are certain provisions that must be included. Consult with an experienced divorce attorney to assist you. Good luck.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Deciding between a Divorce and a Legal Separation

A legal separation and a divorce are different because a separation does not end the marriage. Spouses live apart and remain married.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,661 answers this week

2,806 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,661 answers this week

2,806 attorneys answering