| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
separated from wife and filing for divorce.no kids.wife suing me for extra marital and threatening to sue my gf.what can i do?
Massachusetts
Viewed 35 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
Married for 10yrs but 2 years living separately with no kids.During that 10yrs no wifely duties.Refused to sleep with me in all that years.Wife wanted divorce but changed her mind.I had been faithful but I`ve found a wonderful gf last year & wish to marry her but wife contested.Want to sue me & gf.My gf have a small daughter whom I love very much.My wife wrote to my company&parent regarding my affair.Refused to communicate.Threaten to come oversea to where I work and sue my gf plus make me lose my job.Any advice would be appreciated.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Nancy M Von Kittlitz
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is not clear where you live, since you mention "oversea", also you do not say where your wife lives or where you split. so it is difficult to say where your divorce should take place. In MA adultery is still a cause for divorce and the third party can be named in the litigation, albeit in MA there is no cause of action for alienation of affection. You should seek legal counsel to help you with the divorce.
Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are probably no grounds for the law suit; it is likely an empty threat. She can be annoying.
If u want to divorce, do it and move on with your life. |